The Twelve OET Professions: Which Version Of The Test You Take

Last Updated October 25, 2026
shane

Written by Shane Jordan

Summarize with AI

On this page

One OET test exists, in twelve versions. Half the test is identical for everybody. The other half changes with your profession, and so does something nobody mentions: whether you can book it on paper at all.

We parsed OET’s own booking calendar on 14 October 2026. The computer table listed 100 dates and offered all twelve professions on every one of them. The global paper table listed 24 dates across 2026, seven professions on twelve of them, Nursing and Medicine alone on the other twelve, and five professions on none at all.

That one fact reorders the decision. The short answers come first, then the working.

Short answers, before the detail

Who is OET for?Internationally trained professionals in twelve healthcare fields who need English evidence for registration, work or study in an English-speaking setting.
Which version do I take?The one that matches the profession you are registering in. Your profession sets your Writing and Speaking papers; it does not change Listening or Reading.
Do I have to be registered already?No. OET publishes no registration precondition. It says the test may not suit someone who is not a health professional working towards registration, which is advice rather than a bar.
Is my profession on every test date?All twelve appear on every published computer date. On paper, only Nursing and Medicine appear on every date, and five professions appear on none.
What changes between versions?The case notes, the letter you write and the two role-play cards. The marking criteria, the question counts and the timings do not change.

Twelve professions share two sub-tests, and OET explains the split in one sentence

OET’s handbook puts it plainly: Listening and Reading are the same for all candidates regardless of profession, while Writing and Speaking are tailored to the candidate’s profession.

The reason is on OET’s test page, and it is the most useful sentence on that page. The test is designed to assess English language ability, not medical knowledge, so its developers take care to minimise areas where test takers may use prior knowledge rather than language skills to respond.

That sentence matters if you are choosing a version. A profession-specific Listening paper would reward the candidate who already knew the clinical answer. A shared paper is built so the questions test language rather than that knowledge. OET concedes in the same paragraph that some topics will be familiar to one practitioner or another, and argues the tasks are what neutralise it.

Part of the testSame for all twelveChanges with your profession
Listening42 questions, about 40 minutes, healthcare settings of general interestNothing
Reading42 questions, 60 minutes, Part A inside 15 of themNothing
Writing45 minutes, one letter, the same six marking criteriaThe case notes, the reader and the letter type
SpeakingTwo role plays, 3 minutes preparation and 5 minutes each, nine marking criteriaThe two role-play cards

Sources: the OET Test Handbook 2026 on structure and marking, read 19 September 2026, and OET’s test overview on why only two sub-tests are profession-specific, read 14 October 2026. For the sub-test mechanics in detail, see the four sub-tests.

The twelve names, and the one OET’s own pages spell two ways

Here is the list as the handbook gives it: Dentistry, Dietetics, Medicine, Nursing, Occupational Therapy, Optometry, Pharmacy, Physiotherapy, Podiatry, Radiography, Speech Pathology and Veterinary Science.

One name moves. OET’s test page lists the same twelve but prints Radiology where the handbook, the sample test library, the booking calendar and the published statistics all print Radiography. If you are a radiographer searching for your version, search both words.

Two things the list does not do. It does not map one to one onto job titles, so a nurse practitioner, a midwife and a staff nurse all sit Nursing. And it has no thirteenth entry, so a profession outside the twelve has no version waiting for it.

Coverage is even across the twelve in one respect that matters for preparation. OET publishes official sample tests for every profession, in both paper and computer formats. That is one profession page per format for all twelve. Every version has practice material, including the five with no paper test date.

Cambridge English describes the test as tailor-made for twelve healthcare professions and says it empowers healthcare experts from over 100 countries every month. The same page records who owns it. Since 2013 OET has belonged to Cambridge Boxhill Language Assessment Unit Trust, a venture between Cambridge English (Aus) and Box Hill Institute.

Sources: the handbook’s profession list, OET’s test page, and Cambridge English on OET, all read 14 October 2026. The spelling difference was present on both pages on that date.

Your profession decides your delivery mode before your calendar does

No page currently ranking for this question carries what follows. OET publishes, for each test date, the professions available on it. The pattern is not uniform.

Delivery modeDates publishedProfessions offered
OET on Computer, global100, running 2 March to 23 July 2026All twelve, on every single date
OET on Paper, global, first date each month12, January to December 2026Nursing, Medicine, Dentistry, Pharmacy, Physiotherapy, Radiography, Veterinary Science
OET on Paper, global, second date each month12, January to December 2026Nursing and Medicine only
OET on Paper, Americas24, January to December 2026The same alternation: the seven professions on twelve dates, Nursing and Medicine on the other twelve

Parsed at source: OET’s booking page, parsed date by date on 14 October 2026. OET revises this calendar without notice, so check your own profession before planning around it, and see booking your test date for the sequence.

Across both paper tables that is 48 paper dates in 2026, and the split is identical in each.

What that means for each group

•   Nursing and Medicine are the only two professions that appear on every paper date as well as every computer date. Two of the twelve have the whole published calendar.

•   Dentistry, Pharmacy, Physiotherapy, Radiography and Veterinary Science get one paper date a month, and the computer version the rest of the time.

•   Dietetics, Occupational Therapy, Optometry, Podiatry and Speech Pathology appear on no paper date in either 2026 table. For them the computer version is the route, not a preference.

•   Read the windows as well as the dates. The computer table on 14 October 2026 ran only to 23 July 2026, so every date on it had already closed; the paper tables ran to December. A profession list is a pattern, not an open seat, and the next window has to be checked on the day you book.

OET adds a caution of its own. Not all delivery dates and testing modes are available in all countries, and it asks candidates to confirm mode, profession, country and venue availability before booking. Profession availability is therefore two filters deep, the global calendar and then your own country.

One booking rule applies to everybody and is worth knowing before you hedge your bets. OET says its test regulations prohibit more than one booking per test administration, in the same delivery mode or across modes. Hold two and you may not be eligible for a full refund.

The booking windows differ too. Paper closes 24 days before the test date, a figure OET marks subject to change. The computer version at a venue and the at-home version close seven days before, at 11:59pm UTC. A profession limited to one paper date a month therefore also has the longest lead time to manage.

Results follow the same split. OET releases computer results in as little as 48 hours after all four sub-tests are complete, with 95 per cent inside six calendar days. Paper results start from five days after the test date for candidates tested in India and the Philippines, and from 13 days everywhere else. OET’s two pages point in opposite directions here. The booking page says results come from 13 days; the test overview says they are typically available within 12. OET marks all of these timeframes indicative. Plan on the slower figure. For an Indian candidate that is the fastest paper turnaround OET publishes, and which OET format to book goes through the trade-offs.

Paper-only resits mean five professions cannot buy the cheap repair

OET sells single sub-tests after a full test: AU$315 for one, AU$415 for two, AU$515 for three, with its online booking fee included. The option exists for OET on Paper at a venue, at most venues outside the United States, and nowhere else.

Set that against the calendar above. The consequence has nothing to do with your English. Take a dietitian, an occupational therapist, an optometrist, a podiatrist or a speech pathologist who misses one sub-test by ten points. The AU$315 repair is closed to them, because the mode it belongs to does not run their version.

The other five non-nursing, non-medicine professions can reach it, but only through the one paper date a month that carries them. Nurses and doctors can reach it twice a month. Pharmacists heading for the United States should ignore the repair altogether, because the US board requires a computer-based centre in its own jurisdictions.

One caution before anyone plans around a resit. OET attaches its own warning to the offer. It tells candidates to check that the organisation receiving the results accepts scores from individual sub-tests, so confirm that with your regulator before you count on the repair. The OET test fee sets out the full-retest budget rather than the repair price, which is the safer way to plan.

Read at source: OET’s pricing article, 4 October 2026, with the booking calendar cited above.

Sixty official tasks show the reader changing with the profession

OET publishes five paper sample tests for every profession. We took the writing instruction from all sixty and counted what they ask for. The results are more uneven than the phrase profession-specific suggests.

ProfessionUsual readerWhat the five published tasks ask for
MedicineA named specialistFour referrals, to two gastroenterologists, an endocrinologist and a cardiologist; one letter to an occupational therapist requesting a workplace assessment
NursingAnother nurseTwo discharge letters, one urgent referral to the Emergency Department consultant on duty; four of five readers are nurses
DentistryA dental specialistFour referrals, to two endodontists, an orthodontist and a GP; one letter asking a retirement village nurse for closer oral care supervision
OptometryAn ophthalmologistAll five, every time. The most predictable reader of the twelve
PharmacyA clinician, but a layperson twice in fiveTwo of five go to the patient or his daughter; the rest to an oncologist, a GP and a doctor
DieteticsThe referring doctorFour of five write back to a named referring doctor; the fifth writes to a doctor the instruction never identifies as the referrer. The word referral appears in none of them
PhysiotherapyA doctorFour to doctors, one to a fellow physiotherapist
Occupational TherapyA doctorFour to doctors, one to another occupational therapist on discharge; one asks for support for a funding application
PodiatryA doctor or allied healthThree to doctors, one to a physiotherapist, one to a falls and balance clinic
Speech PathologyThe referrer or a peerThree to referring doctors including an ENT surgeon, two handing over to another speech pathologist
RadiographyA colleague or a managerThree of five are workplace explanations: a reply to a surgical registrar’s complaint, a reply to an intensive care director’s memo, and an account of a delay and cancellation to the head of department
Veterinary ScienceThe animal’s ownerTwo to owners, one to be kept in a central location at home; plus an emergency referral, a transfer and a specialist referral

Source: the writing instruction in each of OET’s official sample tests, twelve professions times five paper sets, collected 1 October 2026 and the page re-checked 14 October 2026. The counts are ours.

Three readings of that table change how a candidate prepares.

1.   The referral letter is not universal. Four professions have no task in their published five that uses the words letter of referral: Dietetics, Occupational Therapy, Speech Pathology and Radiography. A course built on referrals alone misses their whole set.

2.   Two professions write to people with no clinical training. Pharmacy and Veterinary Science both put a layperson on the other end twice in five tasks, which changes register, jargon and what counts as a clear instruction.

3.   Radiography is the outlier of the twelve. Its published tasks are mostly accounts of what went wrong in a department, written to colleagues and managers, which is a different document from a clinical handover.

Treat the counts as indicative. Five tasks per profession is a small window into a live item bank, and OET revises the published sets without announcing it. What the counts do establish is that the writing task is not one task with twelve coats of paint.

Identical Listening and Reading papers, and a 53.8-point spread in the 2025 results

OET published a grade distribution by profession for 2025. Because Listening and Reading are the same papers for everybody, the 2025 figures let you see something unusual: how differently twelve candidate populations performed on identical material.

ProfessionListeningReadingWritingSpeaking
Medicine77.6%78.9%79.9%92.8%
Speech Pathology73.1%73.2%82.9%97.5%
Occupational Therapy57.5%52.3%73.5%92.7%
Pharmacy55.2%50.2%72.0%88.9%
Physiotherapy49.8%47.7%66.3%85.0%
Podiatry41.2%50.0%56.3%100.0%
Radiography40.6%39.3%59.1%83.4%
Dietetics40.0%29.6%57.6%86.7%
Dentistry36.8%42.5%59.2%79.8%
Nursing32.3%24.9%63.2%82.2%
Optometry25.0%25.0%62.5%87.5%
Veterinary Science23.8%31.5%60.9%61.0%

Source: OET 2025 test statistics, demographic data, profession tables, read 19 September 2026. These are the profession tables, not the nationality tables, which pool all twelve professions and answer a different question.

Each figure is the share of grades awarded at A or B in that sub-test in 2025. Four things in the table are worth your attention, and one warning belongs with them.

•   Listening runs from 23.8 per cent to 77.6 per cent on the same paper, a spread of 53.8 points. That measures who sits each version, not how hard the version is.

•   Medicine and Speech Pathology clear B or better on the shared papers at between two and a little over three times the Nursing rate, on the same questions.

•   Writing recorded no A grade in any of the twelve professions in 2025. The entire A-or-B share sits in the B band.

•   Reading is the lowest figure for six professions and level with Listening for a seventh, which is the opposite of the common belief that Writing is the hard sub-test.

The warning. The PDF prints percentages without the candidate counts behind them, and the arithmetic gives the smallest cohorts away. Optometry’s figures move in steps of 12.5 points, which is one candidate in eight. Podiatry’s Writing row steps by 6.3, its Listening row by 5.9 and its Reading row by 12.5, which is one in sixteen, one in seventeen and one in eight. Speech Pathology steps by 2.4 points on three sub-tests, one in forty-one, and by 2.5 on Speaking, one in forty. Its 97.5 per cent in Speaking is thirty-nine people out of forty. Podiatry’s 100 per cent in Speaking is a handful, not a pass rate, and nothing in this table should be multiplied into one.

Used properly, the table is a preparation map. A profession sitting low on Listening tells you where the hours go first, and the Listening sub-test sets out how its three parts are built.

Two role plays, nine criteria, and only the cards change

Speaking looks like the most profession-specific part of OET and is, in marking terms, the least. Every candidate gets two role plays. Three minutes to prepare each, five minutes to perform each, from two profession-specific role cards carrying a setting, a context and task prompts.

What the examiner scores is identical across the twelve. Four linguistic criteria out of six each, covering intelligibility, fluency, appropriateness of language and resources of grammar and expression. Then five clinical communication categories out of three each: relationship building, understanding and incorporating the patient’s perspective, providing structure, information gathering and information giving.

An asymmetry is worth noticing between the two profession-specific papers. Writing is scored on six criteria, Speaking on nine, and the Speaking set splits into language and clinical communication while the Writing set does not. The role card supplies the setting, the background to the context and the task prompts, and an interlocutor plays the patient or carer opposite you.

The consequence runs the other way from what candidates expect. A veterinary candidate talking to a pet owner and a nurse talking to a patient’s son are judged on the same nine things. The profession in your role card changes the vocabulary you need, not the behaviour being marked.

Sources: the handbook’s Speaking section, including the two sets of assessment criteria, with OET’s own Speaking preparation page for the role-play format. The handbook names the pattern directly: Nursing candidates complete Nursing role plays, and Radiography candidates complete Radiography role plays.

OET sets no registration gate, and says so in a sentence most coaching pages invert

The eligibility question arrives in a dozen phrasings, and the honest answer is short. OET publishes no rule requiring you to hold registration, a licence or a job before you sit the test.

What it publishes is guidance. If you are not a health professional working towards registration in an English-speaking context, OET says its test may not be the most suitable test of English language for your purposes, and recommends you consult the relevant regulatory authorities before registering. That is discouragement with a reason attached, not a barrier.

So where does that leave the four cases people actually ask about

•   Final-year students and new graduates. Nothing in OET’s rules stops you. The question is whether the body you are applying to will accept a result dated before you qualified, which is a regulator question.

•   Professionals changing field. You sit the version for the profession you are registering in, not the one you trained in years ago.

•   Professions outside the twelve. There is no version for you, and OET’s own advice is that another test may suit you better.

•   Anyone outside healthcare. Nothing we read stops you booking, and the recognising organisations are the ones that will not take the result, which is the expensive way to learn this.

Before booking, OET asks candidates to confirm three things with their recognising organisation: the minimum results it accepts, the delivery modes it accepts, and whether the four results must come from one sitting. That third item is the one that catches people, and OET scores by regulator is where we collect the published minimums.

Source: OET’s own eligibility and booking guidance on the test overview page cited earlier, quoted rather than paraphrased because the wording is routinely reversed elsewhere.

A version existing is not the same as your regulator accepting it

Twelve versions exist. Recognition is granted profession by profession, and the two lists do not match.

ExampleWhat it means for your version
The UK Nursing and Midwifery CouncilAccepts OET on Paper, OET on Computer and OET@Home, and tells every applicant to choose the Nursing examination from the list of profession versions. There is no Midwifery version, so midwives and nursing associates sit Nursing too
The US National Association of Boards of PharmacyWill accept OET Pharmacy for its foreign-graduate certification from 11 January 2027, states that results from tests taken before that date cannot be used for it, and requires the test to be sat at an approved computer-based OET centre in an NABP member or associate jurisdiction
Canadian nursing regulatorsNine accept OET Nursing; Alberta’s college accepts only CELBAN and IELTS Academic, and Quebec assesses in French
Canadian medical collegesEight provincial colleges take OET Medicine at grade B, most of them inside a two-year window; Quebec works in French and Saskatchewan could not be read

The pattern to carry away: check your own regulator’s accepted-test list before you book your version, because the recognition decision is theirs rather than OET’s. Regulators that recognise OET tracks the list we have verified at source, and OET maintains its own searchable list of recognising organisations.

Two further details sit behind that table. Canadian residency applications add a wrinkle. The match criteria name OET Medicine at grade B across the four skills from a single sitting, venue or home. Newfoundland and Labrador alone allows two sittings of the same test to be combined. On the pharmacy side, OET has said the US board would publish the required passing scores for OET Pharmacy before the end of November 2026. The number itself was still missing when this page went up.

The dated pharmacy example is the clearest warning in that table. Sit OET Pharmacy in 2026 for a US application and the certification route will not count the result. That is a calendar problem, not a language one.

Where preparation actually differs by profession, and where it does not

Put the evidence together and the preparation split is easy to state. Half your hours belong to papers that ignore your profession entirely. The other half belong to a letter and two role cards that belong to nobody else.

What the data says to prioritise

•   Listening and Reading first, for all twelve professions, because the lowest of a profession’s four figures was one of those two in every single case, and both papers are shared.

•   Then your own letter type, from your own published sample tasks rather than from a generic referral template.

•   Then the nine speaking criteria, which are the same whatever your role card says.

Forum traffic points the same way from the other direction. In a thread from 13 August 2026 a dentistry candidate reported sitting the computer version and opened the floor to questions. In a separate thread from February 2026 another asked which textbooks or videos existed for OET Dentistry at all. In a third thread, in September 2026, the material that got recommended was OET’s own dentistry sample paper. Three threads is not a survey, and what they show is dentistry candidates falling back on the official samples rather than on anything written for them.

That is how we stream classes. Our OET preparation programme runs named tracks for Nursing, Medicine, Pharmacy and Dentistry. The nursing track is onsite, online or hybrid; the other three are online. A pharmacist practises writing to a patient’s family, a dentist practises a referral to an endodontist, and neither drills the other’s template.

Two questions worth asking any provider, ours included

•   Letter type. Does the course teach your profession’s own published task, or one generic referral?

•   Hours. Does it spend most of them on the two papers your profession does not change?

If you are still comparing rather than booking, what to look for in a provider sets out the rest.

Pick your version in four questions

1.   Which profession are you registering in, not which did you train in? That names your version. Nurses and midwives take the nursing version of the test, physicians and surgeons take the medicine version of the test.

2.   Does your profession have a paper date you can use? If not, book the computer version and drop the single-sub-test resit from your plan. OET Pharmacy and OET Dentistry each get one paper date a month.

3.   Is there profession-specific practice material you can actually reach? Your own five sample sets are the floor, OET for physiotherapists is where a single profession’s detail will sit, and coaching for the score you need is the option when the official five sets are not enough practice on their own.

4.   Has your regulator published a minimum for your profession, a delivery-mode rule and a sittings rule? Get all three in writing before you pay. If your profession sits in the tail, the remaining OET professions is the page for the five with no paper date.

Anyone who cannot answer the first question yet is not ready to book, and how the OET works is the better starting point.

Recap, in the order the decision happens

•   Twelve professions: Dentistry, Dietetics, Medicine, Nursing, Occupational Therapy, Optometry, Pharmacy, Physiotherapy, Podiatry, Radiography, Speech Pathology and Veterinary Science.

•   Listening and Reading are identical for all twelve. Writing and Speaking carry the profession.

•   All twelve appeared on every one of the 100 published computer dates, which ran only to July 2026. On the global paper table, seven professions appear on twelve 2026 dates and only Nursing and Medicine on the other twelve, with the Americas table repeating the split.

•   Five professions have no 2026 paper date, so the AU$315 single sub-test resit is closed to them.

•   Across sixty published sample tasks, the phrase letter of referral appears for eight professions and for none of Dietetics, Occupational Therapy, Speech Pathology or Radiography, whose letters go back to a referrer, to a peer taking over, or to a manager.

•   In 2025, A-or-B rates on the shared Listening paper ran from 23.8 per cent to 77.6 per cent by profession, and no profession recorded a Writing A.

•   OET requires no prior registration, and recommends another test for anyone outside healthcare.

•   Recognition is profession by profession, so confirm your own regulator’s list before booking.

Questions people ask before choosing a version

Who is eligible to take the OET exam?

No eligibility gate exists: there is no requirement to hold registration, a licence or a job before you book. What OET does say is narrower. If you are not a health professional working towards registration in an English-speaking context, its test may not be the most suitable test of English language for your purposes. It recommends consulting the relevant regulatory authorities first. The practical limit is not OET’s rule but the recognising organisation’s, because a result is only useful if the body you are applying to accepts it for your profession.

Which professions are eligible for the OET Test?

Twelve, and the handbook names them: Dentistry, Dietetics, Medicine, Nursing, Occupational Therapy, Optometry, Pharmacy, Physiotherapy, Podiatry, Radiography, Speech Pathology and Veterinary Science. Note that OET’s test page prints Radiology where its handbook, sample tests, booking calendar and statistics print Radiography, so search both spellings. There is no thirteenth version, and midwives, nurse practitioners and staff nurses all sit the Nursing version.

What is the difference between the OET versions?

Two of the four sub-tests change and two do not. Listening and Reading are the same papers for every candidate, with 42 questions each, because OET assesses English rather than clinical knowledge and avoids rewarding prior professional knowledge. Writing changes: you work from profession-specific case notes and write to a reader your own field would write to. Speaking changes: your two role cards are profession-specific. The marking criteria, the question counts and the timings are identical across all twelve.

Can I take an OET version for a different profession?

You choose your profession when you book, and we found no published OET rule against selecting a different one. OET’s full test regulations sit behind its terms and conditions and were not read for this page, so treat that as unverified rather than permitted. It is still a poor idea. Your Writing and Speaking tasks would come from a field you do not practise. The regulator receiving the result expects the version that matches the register you are applying for. Sit the version for the profession you are registering in, not the one you trained in years ago.

Is OET available for all twelve professions on every test date?

No, and this is the detail most pages miss. On the booking calendar we parsed on 14 October 2026, all twelve professions were available on every one of the 100 published OET on Computer dates. The global paper calendar listed 24 dates for 2026: twelve carried Nursing, Medicine, Dentistry, Pharmacy, Physiotherapy, Radiography and Veterinary Science, and twelve carried Nursing and Medicine alone. Dietetics, Occupational Therapy, Optometry, Podiatry and Speech Pathology appeared on no paper date. Check your own profession before planning, since OET changes the calendar without notice.

Which version do students take?

The version for the profession they are qualifying into, and OET’s rules do not stop a final-year student from booking. The real question is the regulator’s: some will not accept a language result dated before you completed your qualification or before a specified window, so confirm that before you pay. Timing matters twice over for an Indian candidate. Paper results start from five days after the test date for candidates tested in India and the Philippines, against 13 days elsewhere.

Is OET valid for 3 years?

OET sets no global validity period and says each organisation decides for itself, so the honest answer is that it depends on who is reading your result. Two years is the common pattern among the regulators we have read. Canadian medical colleges generally ask for a test taken within 24 months of application, and Ontario’s nursing regulator sets two years. Ask the body you are applying to for its own rule rather than assuming three years, and note that some of them also impose a one-sitting condition on top.

Does my profession change how hard the OET is?

Not in the test design, and the published data shows why that matters. Half the test is identical for all twelve professions, so the only part that reflects your field is Writing and Speaking. In 2025 the A-or-B rate on the shared Listening paper ran from 23.8 per cent for Veterinary Science to 77.6 per cent for Medicine. That is a fact about who sits each version, not about difficulty, because OET marks against fixed criteria rather than a curve. Your own weakest sub-test, not your profession, decides where preparation goes.

About the Author
shane

Shane Jordan

Head of Learning and Development

An experienced English Language Teaching (ELT) Specialist and Director of Learning & Development at InSync, with over 25 years of global teaching and training experience. As India’s First OET Teacher Trainer and a former British Council IELTS Examiner with 40,000+ assessments, he specializes in OET/IELTS preparation, teacher training, corporate communication, healthcare English, and learner-centered program development, working with leading organizations, universities, schools, and healthcare institutions across India.
OET Coaching in Chennai

Learn from British Council (Former) IELTS Examiner Shane Jordan

Related Reading